NOTE: Departmental websites are for advising and course planning purposes only; the course schedules published on BuckeyeLink are the only authoritative listings of course offerings.
Arabic - Hebrew - Hindi - NELC - Persian - Turkish - Uzbek
Arabic
1101 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic I
11662 TWRF 8:00-8:55 Labaki
11663 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Zhao
11664 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Atanassova
11665 TWRF 3-3:55 Atanassova
11666 TWRF 4:10-5:05 Atanassova
1103 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic I
11667 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Elaqad
11668 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Elaqad
11669 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Atanassova
21433 TWRF 1:50-2:45 Elaqad
2702 Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
23854 TR 11:10-12:30 Zeidan
2705 The Arabian Nights
32500 TR 12:45-2:05 Larsen
3105 Intermediate Literary Arabic Reading I
11670 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Labaki
11671 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Labaki
3301 Folklore of the Contemporary Arab World
32501 M 9:10-11:55 Webber
4108 Advanced Arabic Grammar and Stylistics
23859 TR 2:20-3:40 Zeidan
5611 History of the Arabic Language
33076 / 8 WF 2:20-3:40 van Bladel
5701 The Qur'an in Translation
32502 / 15 WF 12:45-2:05 Anthony
8891 Seminar in Arabic Studies
24931 R 3:00-5:45
Hebrew
1101 Elementary Hebrew I
16089 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Bergelson
16090 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Bergelson
1103 Intermediate Hebrew I
16091 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Golan
21434 TWRF 12:40-1:35 Golan
2210H Jewish Mystical Tradition [Honors]
24021 TR 2:20-3:40 Swartz
2241H Culture of Contemporary Israel [Honors]
32521 MW 12:45-2:05 Tanenbaum
2700 Biblical and Post-Biblical Hebrew Lit
16093 TR 9:35-10:55 Frank
23961 WF 11:10-12:30 Biggerstaff
2703 Prophecy in the Bible and Post-Biblical Literature
16094 TR 2:20-3:40 Meier
2704 Women in the Bible and Beyond
16095 WF 9:35-10:55 Brenner
4101 Review of Grammar & Composition
23981 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Golan
4602 Modern Hebrew Poetry
32504 MW 9:35-10:55 Tanenbaum
5603 Midrash [Readings in Rabbinic Literature]
23985 / 6 W 2:15-5:00 Swartz
5802 The Problem of Evil in Biblical and Post-Biblical Literature
32505 / 6 TR 12:45-2:05 Frank
Hindi
1101 Elementary Hindi I
16117 MTWR 3-3:55 Deshpande
1103 Intermediate Hindi I
16118 MTWR 4:10-5:05 Nagar
NELC
2241 The Middle East Close-up: People, Cultures, Societies
32517 TR 11:10-12:30 Liu
3501 Introduction to Islam
19239 MWF 3:00-3:55 Anthony
3700 Mythology of Ancient Egypt and Mesopotamia
19191 WF 9:35-10:55 Leidheiser-Stoddard
3702 Literatures and Cultures of the Islamic World
21440 MW 3:55-5:15 Bond
5101 Introduction to the Field of Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
34626/7 M [alternating weeks] 9-10:50 van Bladel
5111 Comparative Semitic Linguistics
32508 / 9 TR 11:10-12:30 Meier
5568 Studies in Orality and Literacy
32510 / 1 R 4:00-6:45 Webber
5578 Islamic Law and Society
32512 / 3 WF 3:55-5:15 Moumtaz
7503 Religions of Ancient Iran
32514 M 2:15-5:00 van Bladel
Persian
1101 Elementary Persian I
19243 MTWR 8-8:55 Kamalisarvestani
1103 Intermediate Persian I
19244 MTWR 9:10-10:05 Kamalisarvestani
2105 Intermediate Persian III
25245 MTWR 4:10-5:05 Kamalisarvestani
Turkish
1101 Elementary Turkish I
21325 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Bekcioglu
1103 Intermediate Turkish I
21326 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Young
2102 Intermediate Turkish III
25366 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Cavus
2241 Turkish Culture
25380 TR 2:20-3:40 Schoon
Uzbek
1101 Elementary Uzbek I
21329 MTWR 8:30-9:25 Matchon
1103 Intermediate Uzbek I
21330 MTWR 10-10:55 Matchon
2102 Intermediate Uzbek III
33901 MTWF -9:55 Matchon (/courseshare with Indiana U.)